Do you have to be vegan to eat Nerds?


Do you have to be vegan to eat Nerds?

Do you have to be vegan to eat Nerds?

These flavors are typically sold as a side-by-side combo, and they both contain the same ingredients – they are essentially just little pellets of artificially colored and flavored sugar. Unfortunately, Nerds use the insect-derived pigment, carmine, which means Nerds are not vegan.

Are there any vegan flavors of Nerds candies?

There are two flavors of Nerds that contain an ingredient known as Carmine color. Both grape and strawberry flavors contain carmine - trace ingredients of this insect-based dye. Also referred to as “cochineal extract,” candies that contain Carmine color is something that every vegan should avoid.

Is the confectioner glaze for Nerds vegan?

Well, the answer depends on what type of vegan you are. It also depends on what flavor of Nerds you’re snacking on. Nerds do not use confectioner’s glaze - of one of the vegan activist’s biggest bugbears.

Související příspěvky: